We are committed to protecting your privacy.

Bolton Labs Privacy Policy

In Brief

The Privacy Policy was last modified on December 6, 2018, and takes effect on December 7, 2018.

Bolton Labs (“we”, or “us”) know that you care how your information is used and shared. We are committed to providing quality services to you, and this Private Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you, with transparency, and in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Your Information and Identity

You provide us with Personal Information if you elect to receive an asset, resource or place an enquiry on www.boltonlabs.co. Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address, and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through form placement on our website. You may provide us information in User Content, such as your public profile, social media profiles and the address of your company website.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Information collected through cookies and other technology:

When you visit www.boltonlabs.co, we use cookies and related technologies to identify your browser.

Log File Information: Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page.

Third-Party Analytics services: Bolton Labs uses third-party analytics services. See here for how Google uses data when you use our Service and how you may opt out here. We also use HubSpot and Lucky Orange.

Use of Your Information and Identity

We use the Personal Information you submit or that we collect to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of our services.

We use your information to:

(a) provide you with the Service under our agreement with you and (b) where we have a legitimate interest in doing so to optimize the Service we offer and to let you know about our other products and services as they become available.

By providing us with your email address, you acknowledge we may use the email address to send you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail.

You also acknowledge that we may send you notifications of activity on the Service to the email address you give us, per any applicable privacy settings. We may use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out or change your preferences in your account settings page. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers.

We may use particular information about you and/or your User Content internally for purposes such as personalising content.

 How your information is shared Personal Information. 

We will not rent or sell your Personal Information to others. We may share your Personal Information with third parties (such as hosting providers, payment processors, database providers, customer support providers) to provide the Service to you. If we do this, such third parties' will be contractually bound to safeguard your Personal Information. We may store Personal Information in locations outside of our direct control (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers) on the basis of an agreement to safeguard your information.

From time to time, we may run events or activities ("Events") on the Service together with a third party partner. If you provide information to such third parties, you acknowledge they may use it for that Event and any other use that you approve. We cannot control third parties' use of your information. If you do not want your information to be collected by or shared with a third party, you can choose not to participate in these Events.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose Personal Information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to:

(a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;

(b) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Bolton Labs, our customers or others.

Non-Personal Information.

We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Bolton Labs services.

Targeting and Marketing.

Although we do not serve third-party advertising on our Site, we do work with third-parties to target advertising for our Site on third-party websites. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

If you are a resident in the EU.

If you are resident in the European Union, please note that as we are located in Australia, when you provide us with your Personal Information we will process it in countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), such as Australia or the United States of America, which may not provide the same level of data protection as in your jurisdiction. This is sometimes necessary to perform our services. Regardless of where your Personal Information is located, we will adopt measures to protect your Personal Information as set out below.

How your personal information is protected

We care about the integrity and security of your Personal Information and implement appropriate technical and organizational security measures to safeguard your Personal Information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Bolton Labs or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of our distributors, such as social networks. We are not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

If your personal information is compromised.

If Personal Information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will promptly notify those persons whose Personal Information has been compromised, under the notification procedures outlined in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

"Do Not Track" Signals.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a "do not track" signal to websites and online services you visit. At this time there is no consensus among industry participants as to the meaning of "do not track" in this context. Like many other websites, www.boltonlabs.co, is not configured to respond to "do not track" signals from browsers. Click here to learn more about "do not track" signals.

Choices About Your Information

All Users

Decline to Submit Information.

You may, of course, decline to submit Personal Information through the Service, in which case we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

Unsubscribe from Emails.

To unsubscribe from a particular newsletter, click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of that email newsletter. When we send newsletters to subscribers, we may allow advertisers or partners to include messages in those newsletters, or we may send dedicated newsletters and marketing messages on behalf of those advertisers or partners. We may disclose your opt-out choices to third parties so that they can honour your preferences in accordance with applicable laws.

Blocking cookies.

Certain browsers may be configured to notify you when you receive cookies or allow you to restrict or disable certain cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, however, that could affect certain features of www.boltonlabs.co that use cookies to enhance its functionality.

Disabling local shared objects (e.g. Flash cookies).

We may use other kinds of local storage that function similarly but are stored in different parts of your computer from ordinary browser cookies, including Flash cookies placed on your device or web browser via the Adobe Flash plug-in. Your browser may allow you to disable its HTML5 local storage or delete information contained in its HTML5 local storage.

Options concerning third-party ad networks.

For more information about third-party ad networks and services that use these technologies, you can visit www.aboutads.info to learn more about your options. You also may visit the Google Ads help site for additional information on opting out of online advertising.

EEA Residents.

If you are located in the EEA, or if otherwise required by applicable law, you also have the following rights concerning your information:

Inspection and access: you can request from us a summary and a copy of any Personal Information we hold about you; 

Correction/addition/removal: where you believe your information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request us to correct, amend or delete it;

Portability: you may request that we send you any Personal Information that you have provided to us or ask that we send this information to a third party;

Objection: you may object to us using your Personal Information where we use it based on our legitimate interests to do so;

Restriction: you may request that we restrict the processing of your information where you believe it is inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, you believe we no longer need the information or if you have objected to our use of it; and

Automated Decision Making: where we undertake automated decision making (including profiling), which significantly affects you, you are entitled to object to such decision-making.

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority for data protection in your jurisdiction.

 

Links

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from www.boltonlabs.co, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Changes & Questions

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and so you should review this Policy periodically. When we change the policy in a material way, we will update the 'last modified' date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at patrick.linton@boltonremote.com.

Have any concerns and can’t find an answer?

We are dedicated to making sure your privacy is protected.
shutterstock_341874605